Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole
DAILY MEALS

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole Bliss

0 comments

After a long day, there’s nothing quite like the cozy embrace of a warm meal waiting for me at home. The first time I made this Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole, I was searching for a simple solution to keep my family satisfied without the hassle of takeout. Little did I know, I’d stumble upon a dish that would become a weekly favorite!

Imagine layers of tender Yukon Gold potatoes mingling with rich ground beef, all draped in a velvety cheese sauce that bubbles away in the slow cooker. From the moment I mixed the creamy goodness, the kitchen filled with the delightful aroma of melting cheddar and seasoned beef—a symphony of flavors that promised comfort with every bite.

What I love most about this casserole is its versatility; you can adapt it to include your favorite veggies for an extra nutrient boost, or switch up the cheese for a fun twist. Whether you’re feeding a crowd or enjoying a cozy night in, this dish brings warmth to the table. So grab your slow cooker, and let’s create a comforting meal that’s sure to impress!

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole

Why is Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole perfect?

Comforting warmth: This casserole wraps you in a cozy hug of flavors and aromas that make any evening special.

Effortless cooking: The slow cooker does all the heavy lifting, allowing you to enjoy quality time with family or relax after a busy day.

Creamy, cheesy goodness: Every layer features rich cheese and tender potatoes, creating a flavor explosion everyone will love.

Endless customization: Toss in your favorite veggies or switch the cheese to keep things exciting!

Crowd-pleaser: This dish is perfect for gatherings or weeknight dinners, making it a staple in any home.

Don’t forget to check out my tips on meal prepping to make your cooking experience even easier!

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole Ingredients

For the Casserole
• 2 lbs ground beef – choose lean beef for a healthier option.
• 2 lbs Yukon Gold or russet potatoes – these hold their shape and provide a creamy texture.
• 1 medium yellow onion – enhances the savory depth of the dish.
• 3 cloves garlic – adds aromatic flavor that complements the beef.
• 2 cups shredded sharp cheddar cheese – use your favorite cheese blend for a fun twist.
• 1 can (10.5 oz) condensed cream of mushroom soup – creates a luscious, creamy base.
• ½ cup sour cream – adds tang and richness to the casserole.
• ¾ cup beef broth – use low-sodium broth to control salt levels.
• ½ cup whole milk – adds extra creaminess for that melt-in-your-mouth experience.
• 1 tablespoon Worcestershire sauce – brings a savory umami flavor to the mix.

For the Seasoning
• 1 tablespoon olive oil – helps prevent sticking while adding healthy fats.
• 1 teaspoon garlic powder – intensifies the garlicky goodness in the dish.
• 1 teaspoon onion powder – enhances the savory notes from the fresh onion.
• 1 teaspoon smoked paprika – imparts a warm, smoky flavor that elevates the dish.
• 1 teaspoon Italian seasoning – adds a blend of herbs for a delightful touch.
• ½ teaspoon salt – adjust to taste for perfect seasoning.
• ½ teaspoon black pepper – brings a subtle heat that balances the creaminess.

For Garnish
• 2 tablespoons fresh parsley – brightens up the dish and adds a pop of color.

Get ready to serve up a delightful bowl of Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole that your family will absolutely love!

How to Make Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole

  1. Prepare the ingredients: Peel and cut the potatoes into evenly sized 1-inch cubes. Dice the onion, mince the garlic, and shred the cheddar cheese to maximize flavor and ensure easy cooking.

  2. Cook the beef: Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add the ground beef and diced onion, cooking for 7–9 minutes until the beef is fully browned, breaking it into crumbles. Drain excess grease for a cleaner flavor.

  3. Season the beef: Stir in minced garlic, Worcestershire sauce, garlic powder, onion powder, smoked paprika, Italian seasoning, salt, and black pepper. Cook for another minute, letting the spices meld beautifully with the beef.

  4. Mix the creamy sauce: In a mixing bowl, whisk together cream of mushroom soup, sour cream, beef broth, and milk until smooth. This is the heart of your comforting casserole!

  5. Prepare the slow cooker: Lightly grease a 6-quart slow cooker with cooking spray or butter, ensuring your casserole won’t stick.

  6. Layer the ingredients: Place half of the cubed potatoes at the bottom of the crockpot. Top with half of the browned ground beef, then half of the creamy sauce. Finish with ½ cup shredded cheddar cheese for that cheesy delight.

  7. Finish layering: Add the remaining potatoes, ground beef, and creamy sauce. Gently press down to coat the potatoes in the sauce. Reserve the remaining 1½ cups of cheddar cheese for later.

  8. Cook the casserole: Cover and cook on LOW for 6–7 hours or on HIGH for 3–4 hours until the potatoes are fork-tender and the flavors have come together beautifully.

  9. Add more cheese: During the last 20–30 minutes, sprinkle the reserved 1½ cups of shredded cheddar cheese evenly over the casserole. Cover and let it become perfectly melted.

  10. Check for doneness: Ensure the potatoes are tender throughout and the casserole is steaming hot. Allow it to rest for 5–10 minutes so the creamy sauce thickens slightly for the best texture.

  11. Garnish and serve: Sprinkle with freshly chopped parsley and serve warm. This meal is sure to bring smiles all around the table!

Optional: Serve with a side salad for a refreshing contrast.

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole

Storage Tips for Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole

Room Temperature: Store leftovers at room temperature for no more than 2 hours to ensure food safety and keep flavors intact.

Fridge: Place any uneaten casserole in an airtight container and refrigerate for up to 3 days. Reheat individual portions in the microwave or oven until heated through.

Freezer: For long-term storage, freeze the Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole in an airtight container for up to 3 months. Thaw overnight in the fridge before reheating.

Reheating: When ready to enjoy, reheat in the oven at 350°F (175°C) until warmed throughout, or microwave in short intervals, stirring in between for even heating.

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole Pairings

Cozy meals deserve cozy companions! Here are some delightful options to complement your casserole and elevate your dining experience.

  • Fresh Salad: A crisp garden salad with mixed greens, cherry tomatoes, and cucumber adds a refreshing contrast to the rich casserole.

  • Garlic Bread: Serve warm, buttery garlic bread to soak up any creamy sauce left on your plate—a perfect match!

  • Steamed Veggies: Lightly steamed broccoli or green beans bring a nutritious touch, adding color and crunch to your meal.

  • Coleslaw: A tangy slaw, with its crunch and acidity, is a great way to balance the creamy heaviness of the casserole.

  • Roasted Vegetables: Toss seasonal vegetables in olive oil and herbs, then roast for an earthy side that pairs beautifully with the casserole.

  • Pickles or Relish: Add a side of pickles or relish for a zesty bite that cuts through the richness, enhancing each mouthful.

  • Cornbread: A slice of sweet cornbread brings a delightful touch of Southern comfort, perfect for hearty meals.

With these tasty pairings, your Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole will shine even brighter at the dinner table!

Expert Tips for Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole

  • Ingredient Prep: Chop all vegetables evenly to ensure they cook uniformly, giving your casserole a pleasant texture without any crunchy surprises.

  • Lean Beef Choice: Opt for lean ground beef to maintain the creamy richness without excessive grease, making each bite more enjoyable.

  • Layering Technique: Layering is key; ensure potatoes, beef, and cheese are nicely distributed for even cooking and maximum flavor throughout the Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole.

  • Cheese Timing: Add the final cheese layer during the last 20–30 minutes to keep it melty and prevent it from overcooking into a rubbery texture.

  • Resting Period: Don’t skip the resting period after cooking! Letting the casserole sit for 5–10 minutes allows the sauce to thicken, enhancing the dish’s creaminess.

  • Customize Wisely: When adding veggies, cut them small enough so they cook through in the time allotted; hearty vegetables like carrots should be pre-cooked to achieve perfect tenderness.

What to Serve with Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole?

Looking to create a delightful spread around your comforting casserole? Let’s elevate your meal into a delectable feast!

  • Garlic Bread: A soft, buttery loaf complements the cheesy richness of the casserole while adding a delightful crunch. Perfect for soaking up the creamy sauce!

  • Steamed Broccoli: The bright green of steamed broccoli adds a fresh contrast and a nutrient boost, making your plate colorful and healthy. Toss with a squeeze of lemon for extra zing!

  • Mixed Green Salad: A refreshing salad with crisp lettuce, cherry tomatoes, and a tangy vinaigrette balances the richness of the dish, providing a light and satisfying crunch.

  • Corn on the Cob: Sweet, juicy corn brings a burst of flavor and a burst of sunshine to your meal. It’s simple, seasonal, and oh-so-delicious!

  • Peach Cobbler: Finish your meal on a sweet note with warm peach cobbler. Its fruity sweetness creates a delightful balance to the savory casserole, perfect for a comforting dessert!

  • Iced Tea: A tall glass of refreshing iced tea, sweetened or unsweetened, adds a wonderful quench to your meal while providing a light, refreshing accompaniment to the rich flavors.

  • Roasted Brussels Sprouts: Crispy, caramelized Brussels sprouts complement the casserole and add earthy depth, while their slight bitterness balances the richness for a well-rounded plate.

  • Apple Crisp: This warm, cinnamon-scented dessert is an ideal way to follow the hearty casserole, allowing a cozy finish to your gathering with its comforting flavors.

Make Ahead Options

These Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole components are perfect for meal prep, saving you time on busy weeknights! You can brown the ground beef and onions up to 3 days in advance, refrigerating them in an airtight container to maintain quality. Additionally, you can cube the Yukon Gold potatoes and soak them in water overnight in the fridge to prevent browning. When you’re ready to serve, simply layer everything in the slow cooker with the creamy sauce and cook as directed. This way, you’ll enjoy a delicious, home-cooked meal with minimal effort—perfectly cheesy and comforting just as it should be!

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole Recipe FAQs

How do I choose the right potatoes?
Absolutely! For the best texture, I recommend using Yukon Gold or russet potatoes. They hold their shape well during cooking and provide that creamy consistency you love. When selecting potatoes, look for ones that are firm, without any dark spots or blemishes.

How should I store leftovers?
To keep your leftovers fresh and delicious, refrigerate them in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Make sure to let the casserole cool completely before sealing it up. When you’re ready to enjoy it again, you can reheat individual portions in the microwave or in the oven until heated through.

Can I freeze the casserole?
Very much so! Freezing is a great option for this dish. Allow the casserole to cool completely, then transfer it to an airtight container or freezer-safe bag. It can be frozen for up to 3 months. When you’re ready to eat, thaw it overnight in the fridge, and reheat it in the oven at 350°F (175°C) until warmed throughout.

What if my casserole is too dry or too wet?
If you find your casserole turning out too dry, it might be that the potatoes absorbed too much moisture. Be sure you’re using the measurements for the creamy sauce accurately. If it’s too wet, you can cook it uncovered for the last 30 minutes to let some moisture evaporate. Also, ensure that the potatoes are cut to uniform sizes for even cooking.

Is this casserole safe for kids?
Yes, it is! However, if your little ones have dairy allergies, consider using lactose-free products like lactose-free sour cream and milk to make it kid-friendly. For more balanced nutrition, you can also sneak in some finely chopped veggies, like carrots or spinach, which should be small enough to blend in nicely with the flavors without overwhelming the dish.

How do I know if the potatoes are cooked properly?
The best way to check if your potatoes are done is to use a fork—if they easily break apart, they’re perfect! They should be completely fork-tender, making it easy to enjoy all the flavors in your Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole. Don’t forget to let it rest for a few minutes to thicken the sauce before serving!

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole

Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole Bliss

This Slow Cooker Cheesy Hamburger Potato Casserole offers comforting warmth and effortless cooking, making it a weekly favorite for the family.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Cook Time 7 hours
Resting Time 10 minutes
Total Time 7 hours 30 minutes
Servings: 6 servings
Course: DAILY MEALS
Cuisine: American
Calories: 650

Ingredients
  

For the Casserole
  • 2 lbs ground beef choose lean beef for a healthier option
  • 2 lbs Yukon Gold or russet potatoes these hold their shape and provide a creamy texture
  • 1 medium yellow onion enhances the savory depth of the dish
  • 3 cloves garlic adds aromatic flavor that complements the beef
  • 2 cups shredded sharp cheddar cheese use your favorite cheese blend for a fun twist
  • 1 can (10.5 oz) condensed cream of mushroom soup creates a luscious, creamy base
  • ½ cup sour cream adds tang and richness to the casserole
  • ¾ cup beef broth use low-sodium broth to control salt levels
  • ½ cup whole milk adds extra creaminess for that melt-in-your-mouth experience
  • 1 tablespoon Worcestershire sauce brings a savory umami flavor to the mix
For the Seasoning
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil helps prevent sticking while adding healthy fats
  • 1 teaspoon garlic powder intensifies the garlicky goodness in the dish
  • 1 teaspoon onion powder enhances the savory notes from the fresh onion
  • 1 teaspoon smoked paprika imparts a warm, smoky flavor that elevates the dish
  • 1 teaspoon Italian seasoning adds a blend of herbs for a delightful touch
  • ½ teaspoon salt adjust to taste for perfect seasoning
  • ½ teaspoon black pepper brings a subtle heat that balances the creaminess
For Garnish
  • 2 tablespoons fresh parsley brightens up the dish and adds a pop of color

Equipment

  • Slow Cooker
  • large skillet
  • Mixing bowl

Method
 

Preparation
  1. Peel and cut the potatoes into evenly sized 1-inch cubes. Dice the onion, mince the garlic, and shred the cheddar cheese to maximize flavor and ensure easy cooking.
  2. Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat. Add the ground beef and diced onion, cooking for 7–9 minutes until the beef is fully browned, breaking it into crumbles. Drain excess grease for a cleaner flavor.
  3. Stir in minced garlic, Worcestershire sauce, garlic powder, onion powder, smoked paprika, Italian seasoning, salt, and black pepper. Cook for another minute.
  4. In a mixing bowl, whisk together cream of mushroom soup, sour cream, beef broth, and milk until smooth.
  5. Lightly grease a 6-quart slow cooker with cooking spray or butter.
Layering and Cooking
  1. Place half of the cubed potatoes at the bottom of the crockpot. Top with half of the browned ground beef, then half of the creamy sauce. Finish with ½ cup shredded cheddar cheese.
  2. Add the remaining potatoes, ground beef, and creamy sauce. Gently press down to coat the potatoes in the sauce. Reserve the remaining 1½ cups of cheddar cheese for later.
  3. Cover and cook on LOW for 6–7 hours or on HIGH for 3–4 hours until the potatoes are fork-tender.
  4. During the last 20–30 minutes, sprinkle the reserved 1½ cups of shredded cheddar cheese evenly over the casserole.
  5. Ensure the potatoes are tender throughout and the casserole is steaming hot. Allow it to rest for 5–10 minutes.
  6. Sprinkle with freshly chopped parsley and serve warm.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 650kcalCarbohydrates: 40gProtein: 40gFat: 30gSaturated Fat: 15gPolyunsaturated Fat: 5gMonounsaturated Fat: 10gCholesterol: 90mgSodium: 800mgPotassium: 900mgFiber: 4gSugar: 2gVitamin A: 15IUVitamin C: 20mgCalcium: 25mgIron: 15mg

Notes

Optional: Serve with a side salad for a refreshing contrast.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
Keep cooking

More recipes to try

Savory Slow Cooker Herb Glazed Homestyle Meatloaf Delight

Savory Slow Cooker Herb Glazed Homestyle Meatloaf Delight

View recipe
Creamy Slow Cooker Loaded Baked Potato Soup for Cozy Nights

Creamy Slow Cooker Loaded Baked Potato Soup for Cozy Nights

View recipe
Crockpot Cabbage Roll Casserole Your New Comfort Food Hero

Crockpot Cabbage Roll Casserole Your New Comfort Food Hero

View recipe

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe Rating