Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole
DAILY MEALS

Savory Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole Delight

0 comments

There’s something incredibly heartwarming about the way comfort food brings us together, and this Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole is no exception. Imagine walking into your kitchen and being greeted by the tantalizing aromas of savory beef mingling with sweet, tangy sauce, as cheddar cheese melts into a luscious, gooey blanket.

This dish is the perfect remedy for those nights when you yearn for a hearty meal but want to avoid the endless cycle of fast food. I discovered this recipe during a particularly chaotic week, needing something delicious yet hassle-free for my family. It quickly became a weeknight favorite!

With just a handful of ingredients you likely already have at home, this casserole layers the classic sloppy joe flavors beneath a toasted bun lid, transforming a nostalgic taste into a modern twist. Whether you’re feeding a crowd or looking for lunch leftovers, this dish delivers on flavor and satisfaction every time. So, roll up your sleeves and let’s dive into this comforting casserole that’s sure to win over even the pickiest eaters!

Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

Why is Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole amazing?

Comforting flavors come together effortlessly, making dinner a breeze.
Hearty yet simple, this casserole satisfies even the hungriest family members.
Crowd-pleaser potential means it’s perfect for gatherings or casual nights in.
Quick prep time allows you to whip this dish up in under an hour!
Don’t forget to check out our tips on easy casserole recipes for more delicious ideas!

Ingredients for Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

These ingredients blend perfectly to make a truly delightful dish!

For the Casserole Filling
• Ground beef – a hearty base that gives the casserole its satisfying richness.
• Medium onion – finely diced for a subtle sweetness that enhances the overall flavor.
• Green bell pepper – adds freshness and a slight crunch to the filling.
• Garlic cloves – minced to infuse your dish with fragrant garlic goodness.
• Tomato sauce – ensures a saucy texture and brings the classic Sloppy Joe flavor.
• Ketchup – adds a sweet tanginess that’s essential for that Sloppy Joe experience.
• Brown sugar – balances acidity with a touch of sweetness.
• Worcestershire sauce – deepens the flavor profile with its savory complexity.
• Yellow mustard – adds a hint of tang that brightens the dish.
• Smoked paprika – delivers a subtle smokiness that elevates the entire dish.
• Garlic powder – enhances the garlic flavor in the filling seamlessly.
• Salt & black pepper – basic seasonings that elevate all the flavors.
• Olive oil – used for sautéing to ensure the beef and vegetables don’t stick.

For the Topping
• Soft hamburger buns – provide a delightful, pillowy texture that soaks up the filling.
• Shredded cheddar cheese – melts beautifully to create a cheesy, gooey topping.
• Shredded mozzarella cheese – contributes a creamy, stretchy quality that’s irresistible.
• Cooked bacon bits – add a savory crunch and depth of flavor.
• Butter – melted and brushed over the buns for extra crispy goodness.
• Garlic powder – used again here for an aromatic touch on the buns.
• Dried parsley – lends a burst of color and a hint of fresh flavor.
• Sesame seeds (optional) – add a lovely crunch and aesthetic appeal.

This Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole is not only delicious but also quite easy to prepare. Gather your ingredients, and let’s make something scrumptious!

How to Make Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

  1. Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C). Lightly grease a 9×13-inch (23×33 cm) glass baking dish to ensure easy serving later.

  2. Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat. Add the ground beef and cook for 6–8 minutes, breaking it apart until browned. Be sure to drain any excess grease!

  3. Stir in the diced onion, green bell pepper, and minced garlic. Cook for another 3–4 minutes, until the vegetables are softened and fragrant.

  4. Combine tomato sauce, ketchup, brown sugar, Worcestershire sauce, mustard, smoked paprika, garlic powder, salt, and black pepper in the skillet. Stir everything together until well blended.

  5. Simmer the mixture by reducing the heat to low, allowing it to cook for 8–10 minutes. Stir occasionally, until the sauce thickens and turns rich.

  6. Spread the Sloppy Joe meat mixture evenly across the bottom of the prepared baking dish. This forms a savory base for your casserole.

  7. Sprinkle 1½ cups of cheddar cheese and all the mozzarella over the meat filling. The cheese will melt beautifully as it bakes!

  8. Arrange the buns, cut sides down, directly over the cheesy meat mixture. Place them close together to create a uniform topping.

  9. Mix melted butter, garlic powder, and dried parsley in a small bowl. Brush this flavorful mixture over the tops of the buns for extra deliciousness.

  10. Top the buns with the remaining cheddar cheese, cooked bacon bits, and optional sesame seeds. This adds an extra layer of flavor and crunch!

  11. Cover loosely with aluminum foil and bake for 15 minutes. Remove the foil and bake for another 8–12 minutes, until the cheese is melted and the buns are golden brown.

  12. Cool the casserole for 5 minutes before serving. Scoop out portions to reveal the comforting Sloppy Joe filling beneath the cheesy, toasted buns.

Optional: Garnish with fresh parsley for a pop of color!
Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

What to Serve with Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole?

Imagine the delicious aroma of freshly baked casserole filling your home – it’s the perfect setting for a delightful meal!

  • Crispy Green Salad: The fresh crunch of lettuce, cucumbers, and cherry tomatoes offers a refreshing contrast to the richness of the casserole. It’s a light and healthy choice that balances the hearty dish beautifully!

  • Sweet Potato Fries: The natural sweetness and slight crispiness of sweet potato fries complement the savory flavors of the casserole while adding a satisfying texture.

  • Garlic Breadsticks: Soft and buttery, these breadsticks are perfect for soaking up any leftover Sloppy Joe sauce. Pairing them with your casserole creates a delightful, carb-loving experience.

  • Coleslaw: The cool, crunchy texture of coleslaw provides a nice contrast to the warm casserole. Its tangy flavor enhances the overall meal, bringing balance to every bite.

  • Corn on the Cob: Seasonal sweetness from grilled or boiled corn adds a vibrant touch to your dinner table. The juicy kernels make each bite feel like a summer celebration!

  • Bubbly Lemonade: A refreshing drink adds a splash of joy to your meal. The citrusy notes of lemonade cut through the richness of the casserole, making every sip uplifting.

  • Chocolate Chip Cookies: End your meal on a sweet note with warm, gooey chocolate chip cookies. The nostalgic flavors will envelop you in comfort—truly a delightful finish!

Make Ahead Options

Preparing your Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole ahead of time is a game-changer for busy weeknights! You can cook the meat mixture and assemble everything up to 24 hours in advance, just be sure to store it tightly covered in the refrigerator to maintain freshness. Simply prepare the filling and spread it in your baking dish, then top it with the cheeses and buns. When you’re ready to bake, allow it to come to room temperature for about 30 minutes before putting it in the oven. Finish cooking as directed, and you’ll have a comforting meal that’s just as delicious as if you had made it fresh that day!

Tips for the Best Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

Brown the Beef Properly: Ensure your ground beef is browned well for maximum flavor. If it’s undercooked, the casserole may lack depth.

Balance the Sweetness: Adjust the brown sugar based on your taste preferences. Too much can overpower the savory elements in your Sloppy Joe filling.

Cheese Choices: Mixing cheddar and mozzarella creates a perfect blend of sharpness and creaminess. Feel free to experiment with your favorite melty cheeses!

Don’t Overbake: Keep an eye on the casserole during the final minutes without the foil. Overbaking can lead to dry buns, so remove it once golden brown.

Rest Before Serving: Allow the casserole to rest for a few minutes after baking so the layers can set. This ensures a cleaner cut when serving.

Prepping Ahead: You can prepare the filling in advance and assemble the casserole when you’re ready to bake. It saves time on busy weeknights!

Storage Tips for Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

Room Temperature: Allow the casserole to cool completely before leaving it out for up to 2 hours. This helps to maintain the best flavor and texture.

Fridge: Store leftover casserole in an airtight container, where it will keep fresh for up to 3 days. Reheat portions in the microwave or oven until heated through.

Freezer: If you want to save some for later, freeze the casserole in a well-sealed, freezer-safe container for up to 3 months. Thaw overnight in the refrigerator before reheating.

Reheating: To reheat from the fridge or freezer, preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C) and cover with foil. Bake until warmed through, about 20–30 minutes for fridge leftovers or 30–40 minutes if frozen. Enjoy your Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole!

Variations & Substitutions for Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

Feel free to get creative and customize this comforting dish to suit your taste and dietary needs!

  • Ground Turkey: Swap ground beef for ground turkey for a leaner alternative that still delivers on flavor.

  • Vegetarian: Replace the meat with lentils or crumbled tempeh, simulating that hearty Sloppy Joe experience without the meat.

  • Spicy Kick: Add diced jalapeños or a splash of hot sauce to the meat mixture for a flavor-packed kick that spice lovers will adore.

  • Cheese Medley: Use your favorite melty cheeses, like pepper jack or gouda, for a fun twist on the classic cheesy top that adds depth and creaminess.

  • Gluten-Free: Substitute gluten-free buns to cater to dietary restrictions without sacrificing taste or texture.

  • Herb-Inspired: Incorporate fresh herbs like basil or cilantro into the filling for a refreshing burst of flavor that elevates the dish.

  • Sweet Heat: Mix in a tablespoon of sriracha with the sauce to enhance the sweetness of the dish while introducing a delightful heat.

  • Vegetable Load: Add diced zucchini or mushrooms to the meat mixture, providing extra nutrition and texture without overpowering the classic flavor.

With these variations, you can truly make this Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole your own! Enjoy the journey of customizing and savoring every bite.

Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole Recipe FAQs

How do I select the best ingredients for my casserole?
Absolutely! For the best flavor, go for ground beef with a bit of fat (80/20 is ideal) for juiciness. Choose onions that are firm and free from dark spots as well as fresh bell peppers that are vibrant and glossy. When selecting your tomatoes for the sauce, look for ones that are ripe and have a rich, deep color—these will enhance the overall taste.

How long can I store leftovers in the fridge?
Very! You can keep leftover Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole in an airtight container in the fridge for up to 3 days. Ensure it cools completely before sealing to avoid sogginess. Reheat portions in the microwave or oven until heated through.

Can I freeze my Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole?
Certainly! Freezing is a great way to enjoy this dish later. After it cools completely, transfer the casserole into a well-sealed, freezer-safe container or wrap it tightly with foil. It can be frozen for up to 3 months. When you’re ready to indulge again, thaw it overnight in the refrigerator and reheat as directed.

What should I do if my casserole seems too dry after baking?
If your casserole turns out dry, don’t fret! It’s often a sign of overbaking. Next time, keep a close eye on the baking time, especially during those last 8-12 minutes without foil. To remedy a dry casserole that’s already baked, I recommend adding a splash of warm tomato sauce over the top before reheating to infuse moisture back into the dish.

Are there dietary considerations for the Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole?
Yes! If you have dietary restrictions, consider using lean ground turkey or plant-based meat as an alternative to ground beef for a lighter dish. Also, if allergic to gluten, look for gluten-free buns and sauces. Always check the labels for hidden allergens. This recipe is very adaptable, so feel free to make it your own!

How can I make this casserole healthier without losing flavor?
The more the merrier! You can easily sneak in extra veggies, like finely diced carrots or zucchini, into the meat mixture for added nutrition. Additionally, swap half of the shredded cheddar for a lower-fat cheese option and use whole grain buns for added fiber. Your family will love the taste just the same!

Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole

Savory Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole Delight

This Sloppy Joe Under the Bun Casserole combines savory beef and a cheesy topping for a heartwarming comfort meal.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 45 minutes
Cooling Time 5 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 5 minutes
Servings: 8 servings
Course: DAILY MEALS
Cuisine: American
Calories: 540

Ingredients
  

For the Casserole Filling
  • 1 pound Ground beef a hearty base that gives the casserole its satisfying richness
  • 1 medium Onion finely diced for a subtle sweetness
  • 1 medium Green bell pepper adds freshness and crunch
  • 2 cloves Garlic minced for fragrant garlic goodness
  • 15 ounces Tomato sauce ensures a saucy texture
  • 1/2 cup Ketchup adds sweet tanginess
  • 1 tablespoon Brown sugar balances acidity with sweetness
  • 1 tablespoon Worcestershire sauce deepens flavor profile
  • 1 tablespoon Yellow mustard adds a hint of tang
  • 1 teaspoon Smoked paprika delivers a subtle smokiness
  • 1 teaspoon Garlic powder enhances garlic flavor
  • to taste Salt & black pepper basic seasonings
  • 2 tablespoons Olive oil for sautéing
For the Topping
  • 6 soft Hamburger buns provide a delightful texture
  • 1.5 cups Shredded cheddar cheese melts beautifully
  • 1 cup Shredded mozzarella cheese adds a creamy quality
  • 1/2 cup Cooked bacon bits adds savory crunch
  • 2 tablespoons Butter melted for brushing
  • 1 teaspoon Garlic powder for aromatic touch
  • 1 tablespoon Dried parsley for color and fresh flavor
  • optional Sesame seeds for crunch and aesthetic appeal

Equipment

  • large skillet
  • 9×13-inch (23×33 cm) glass baking dish
  • Small bowl

Method
 

Casserole Preparation
  1. Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C). Lightly grease a 9×13-inch glass baking dish.
  2. Heat olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat and add ground beef. Cook for 6–8 minutes until browned.
  3. Stir in diced onion, green bell pepper, and minced garlic. Cook for another 3–4 minutes.
  4. Combine tomato sauce, ketchup, brown sugar, Worcestershire sauce, mustard, smoked paprika, garlic powder, salt, and black pepper. Stir until well blended.
  5. Simmer mixture on low heat for 8–10 minutes until sauce thickens.
  6. Spread Sloppy Joe meat mixture evenly across the bottom of the baking dish.
  7. Sprinkle 1½ cups of cheddar cheese and all mozzarella over the meat filling.
  8. Arrange buns, cut sides down, over the cheesy meat mixture.
  9. Mix melted butter, garlic powder, and dried parsley in a small bowl. Brush over the tops of the buns.
  10. Top the buns with remaining cheddar cheese, bacon bits, and optional sesame seeds.
  11. Cover loosely with foil and bake for 15 minutes. Remove foil and bake for another 8–12 minutes until cheese is melted and buns are golden brown.
  12. Cool casserole for 5 minutes before serving. Scoop out portions to reveal the filling.

Nutrition

Serving: 1servingCalories: 540kcalCarbohydrates: 45gProtein: 30gFat: 26gSaturated Fat: 10gPolyunsaturated Fat: 2gMonounsaturated Fat: 10gTrans Fat: 1gCholesterol: 85mgSodium: 920mgPotassium: 650mgFiber: 3gSugar: 8gVitamin A: 20IUVitamin C: 30mgCalcium: 25mgIron: 15mg

Notes

Optional: Garnish with fresh parsley for a pop of color!

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
Keep cooking

More recipes to try

Crockpot Loaded Baked Potato Chicken: Comfort Food Delight

Crockpot Loaded Baked Potato Chicken: Comfort Food Delight

View recipe
Savory Easy Crockpot Beef Chili Perfect for Busy Weeknights

Savory Easy Crockpot Beef Chili Perfect for Busy Weeknights

View recipe
Crockpot Million Dollar Chicken Casserole Everyone Will Love

Crockpot Million Dollar Chicken Casserole Everyone Will Love

View recipe

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe Rating