Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole
DESSERTS

Delectable Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole That Delights!

0 comments

There’s something truly delightful about the combination of creaminess and fruitiness that makes this Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole stand out—it’s like bringing your favorite dessert and a fresh fruit platter together in one delicious, crowd-pleasing dish! Recently, I was given a challenge at a family gathering: prepare a dessert that would satisfy both the sweet tooth and health-conscious members of my family. That’s when I remembered this vibrant, colorful salad that’s been a staple at our summer picnics.

As I mixed together cream cheese, whipped cream, and an array of luscious fruits—strawberries, grapes, and pineapple—I couldn’t help but feel the excitement in the air. Each bite promises a burst of flavor and creaminess that keeps everyone coming back for more. Best of all, this recipe is as effortless as it is impressive. Whether you’re hosting a potluck or looking for a refreshing treat on a warm day, this Cheesecake Fruit Salad will definitely steal the show!

Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole

Why is Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole a Must-Try?

Irresistible Flavor: The blend of rich cream cheese and fresh fruits creates an explosion of flavors that tantalizes your taste buds.
Effortless Prep: With minimal steps, this recipe is perfect for cooks of all skill levels.
Crowd-Pleasing Delight: Ideal for gatherings, this colorful casserole is sure to win over both kids and adults alike.
Versatile Dish: Swap out fruits to suit your taste or seasonal availability and still achieve that creamy goodness.
Chill & Serve: Make ahead of time, chill, and serve—leaving you free to enjoy your time with guests! Consider pairing it with simple and delicious side dishes for a complete meal.

Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole Ingredients

• Here’s everything you need to create this delightful Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole!

For the Cheesecake Filling

  • 16 oz cream cheese – soften it for easier mixing and a creamy texture.
  • ¾ cup powdered sugar – adds sweetness and helps maintain that fluffy consistency.
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract – enhances the flavor of your cheesecake mix.
  • 1 cup cold heavy whipping cream – whipped to create that luscious, airy finish.
  • ½ cup sour cream – adds a slight tang that complements the sweetness perfectly.

For the Fruit

  • 2 cups fresh strawberries – chopped for bursts of flavor in every bite.
  • 1½ cups green seedless grapes – halved for easy serving and added crunch.
  • 1½ cups pineapple chunks – thoroughly drained to avoid excess moisture.
  • 1 cup mandarin orange segments – vibrant and juicy, this adds a citrus touch.
  • 1 cup red seedless grapes – for added color and sweetness to the mix.
  • 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice – brightens the overall flavor while preventing browning.

For the Crust Topping

  • 1 cup graham cracker crumbs – provides a delightful crunch that contrasts with the creamy filling.
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter – melted to bind the crumbs together.
  • 2 tablespoons brown sugar – adds a rich, caramel-like sweetness to the topping.

These ingredients come together beautifully, transforming into a Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole that everyone will adore!

How to Make Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole

  1. Prepare the fruit: Wash and chop the strawberries, halve the grapes, and thoroughly drain the pineapple and mandarin oranges. Pat the fruit dry with paper towels to prevent excess moisture.

  2. Make the cheesecake filling: In a large bowl, beat the softened cream cheese, powdered sugar, vanilla extract, and sour cream until the mixture is smooth and creamy. This will frame the lusciousness of your dessert.

  3. Whip the cream: In a separate chilled bowl, beat the cold heavy whipping cream until stiff peaks form. You want it fluffy and airy to fold into your cheese mixture!

  4. Combine the cream: Gently fold the whipped cream into the cream cheese mixture until light and fluffy. It should be airy and homogenous without losing volume.

  5. Add the fruit: Gently fold the strawberries, grapes, pineapple, and mandarin oranges into the cheesecake filling. Add the lemon juice and mix lightly. Reserve a small handful of colorful fruit pieces for decoration later!

  6. Transfer to casserole: Spoon the creamy fruit mixture into a clear 9 × 13-inch glass casserole dish. Spread evenly with a spatula, making sure each layer is beautifully visible.

  7. Prepare the crumb topping: In a small bowl, mix graham cracker crumbs, melted butter, and brown sugar until crumbly. This will add a delightful crunch on top!

  8. Chill: Cover the casserole and refrigerate for at least 1 hour. This helps the flavors meld beautifully and gives it a refreshing chill!

  9. Decorate: Just before serving, sprinkle the graham cracker mixture generously over the top. Arrange the reserved fruit pieces naturally across the surface for a touch of vibrancy.

  10. Serve: Scoop generous portions into dessert bowls and serve chilled. Watch how they enjoy each creamy, fruity bite!

Optional: Garnish with a sprig of mint for an extra burst of color.
Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole

Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole Variations

Feel free to unleash your creativity and tailor this delightful dish to fit your taste!

  • Dairy-Free: Substitute cream cheese with vegan cream cheese and replace heavy cream with coconut cream for a plant-based version. Your taste buds won’t know the difference!

  • Nutty Twist: Add ½ cup of chopped nuts, like pecans or almonds, to the fruit mix for a satisfying crunch and depth of flavor. It’s a wonderful contrast to the creamy base.

  • Chocolate Drizzle: Finish with a swirl of melted dark chocolate on top of the fruit before serving. This delightful addition creates a rich, indulgent flavor that chocolate lovers will adore.

  • Coconut Flavor: Incorporate shredded coconut into the filling or as a topping for a tropical flair. It’ll make every bite feel like a mini-vacation.

  • Berry Blend: Mix in raspberries or blueberries to add vibrant color and a slight tartness to balance the sweetness of the dish. It’s a delicious way to amplify freshness!

  • Spicy Kick: Add a sprinkle of cayenne pepper or a dash of cinnamon to the fruit mixture. Just a hint of spice can elevate the entire dish and surprise your palate.

  • Citrus Zing: Swap half of the sour cream for a low-fat yogurt and add zested orange or lime. This will brighten up the flavors and give your salad a refreshing twist!

  • Frozen Treat: Freeze the fruit salad in ice cube trays for a refreshing summer treat. Perfect for cooling down or adding to your favorite beverages!

Make Ahead Options

These Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole is perfect for busy cooks looking to save time! You can prepare the cheesecake filling and chop the fruit up to 24 hours in advance. Simply store the filling in an airtight container in the refrigerator and keep the fruit separately to maintain freshness. When you’re ready to serve, gently fold the fruit into the prepared filling and transfer it to your casserole dish. Don’t forget to top it with the graham cracker mixture right before serving to keep the crunch intact. This way, you’ll have a refreshing, crowd-pleasing dessert ready with minimal effort!

What to Serve with Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole?

This delightful dessert is sure to impress, inviting a colorful array of flavors to your table.

  • Mint-Infused Iced Tea: A refreshing drink that complements the sweetness of the fruit while adding a herbal note. Its coolness pairs beautifully with each creamy bite.

  • Savory Spinach Salad: Tossed with fresh berries and a citrus vinaigrette, this salad brings a delightful contrast of savory and sweet, enhancing the whole meal experience.

  • Grilled Chicken Skewers: The smoky flavors of grilled chicken add a hearty element that balances the lightness of the salad, perfect for a summer barbecue setting.

  • Buttery Croissants: Flaky and warm, these add a comforting touch and are fantastic for scooping up the cheesecake salad, making every bite a delightful treat.

  • Vanilla Ice Cream: A scoop on the side amps up the dessert vibes, creating a dream pairing of warm and cold that everyone will savor.

  • Chocolate-Dipped Strawberries: An elegant addition that with its rich flavors, underscores the fruity freshness of the salad and adds a touch of indulgence.

  • Sparkling Water with Lime: A bubbly and refreshing drink that cleanses the palate, making it a perfect accompaniment to enhance the flavors in your dish.

How to Store and Freeze Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole

Fridge: Keep leftover Cheesecake Fruit Salad in an airtight container for up to 3 days. This helps maintain its delicious creaminess and freshness.

Freezer: While freezing is not recommended due to fruit texture changes, you can freeze the cheesecake filling alone in an airtight container for up to 2 months—thaw and mix with fresh fruit upon serving.

Reheating: This salad is best served chilled straight from the fridge; no reheating necessary! Just sprinkle your crumb topping before serving for that perfect crunch.

Preparation Tip: Store your fruit separately if planning to pre-make; add fresh fruit right before serving to retain optimal texture and flavor.

Expert Tips for Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole

  • Choose Ripe Fruit: Selecting ripe, seasonal fruit ensures vibrant flavors and juiciness. Check for firmness and color to maximize taste in your Cheesecake Fruit Salad.

  • Avoid Excess Moisture: Thoroughly drain and pat dry the pineapple and mandarin segments to prevent your casserole from being watery, maintaining the perfect creamy consistency.

  • Whip Properly: Make sure your heavy cream is very cold before whipping. Stiff peaks are essential for a light, airy filling—watch it closely to avoid over-whipping!

  • Fold Gently: When incorporating the whipped cream into the cheesecake mixture, use a folding motion to keep it airy. Over-mixing can deflate that lovely fluffiness you want.

  • Prep Ahead: Consider making this Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole a day in advance. The longer it chills, the better the flavors meld together, making for a delectable treat at your gathering!

  • Flexible Ingredients: Don’t hesitate to swap fruits based on what’s in season or your family’s favorites. This casserole is versatile, ensuring everyone finds something they love!

Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole

Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole Recipe FAQs

How do I choose ripe fruit for my cheesecake fruit salad?
Absolutely! When selecting fruit, look for vibrant colors and slight firmness. For strawberries, bright red with no dark spots are ideal; green seedless grapes should be crisp without any mushy areas. Pineapples should have a sweet aroma, and mandarins should feel heavy for their size. This will ensure your Cheesecake Fruit Salad is bursting with fresh flavor.

How should I store leftover cheesecake fruit salad?
Very! Leftover Cheesecake Fruit Salad can be stored in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Make sure to cover it well to maintain its creamy texture and prevent it from absorbing other odors in the fridge. If you notice any excess moisture, just gently mix before serving again!

Can I freeze cheesecake fruit salad?
While freezing the entire salad isn’t recommended, you can freeze just the cheesecake filling! Place it in an airtight container and store it for up to 2 months. When ready to serve, allow it to thaw in the fridge overnight, and then mix in fresh fruit for the best flavor and texture. It’s a great way to prep ahead!

What if my salad turns out too watery?
If your cheesecake fruit salad ends up too watery, don’t fret! The most common reason is excess moisture from the fruit. Make sure to drain the pineapple and mandarin segments thoroughly and pat them dry with paper towels before adding them to the filling. If it’s already mixed, gently drain any liquid and serve it over a strainer for a quick fix!

Are there any dietary considerations for this recipe?
Definitely! This Cheesecake Fruit Salad has dairy ingredients, so it’s not suitable for those with lactose intolerance. You can substitute the cream cheese and sour cream with lactose-free versions, and even use coconut cream as a non-dairy alternative for a tropical twist. Always check that your fruits are allergy-friendly, especially for events with diverse guests.

How long does this salad need to chill before serving?
The chilling time is key! To meld those wonderful flavors, cover and refrigerate the Cheesecake Fruit Salad for at least 1 hour. If you have time, letting it chill longer—up to 4 hours—is even better. This allows the creaminess to set perfectly and makes for a refreshing, indulgent treat when served!

Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole

Delectable Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole That Delights!

This Cheesecake Fruit Salad in Casserole combines creaminess and fruitiness into a vibrant, crowd-pleasing dessert.
Prep Time 20 minutes
Chill Time 1 hour
Total Time 1 hour 20 minutes
Servings: 10 cups
Course: DESSERTS
Cuisine: American
Calories: 300

Ingredients
  

For the Cheesecake Filling
  • 16 oz cream cheese soften it for easier mixing and a creamy texture.
  • ¾ cup powdered sugar adds sweetness and helps maintain that fluffy consistency.
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla extract enhances the flavor of your cheesecake mix.
  • 1 cup cold heavy whipping cream whipped to create that luscious, airy finish.
  • ½ cup sour cream adds a slight tang that complements the sweetness perfectly.
For the Fruit
  • 2 cups fresh strawberries chopped for bursts of flavor in every bite.
  • 1½ cups green seedless grapes halved for easy serving and added crunch.
  • 1½ cups pineapple chunks thoroughly drained to avoid excess moisture.
  • 1 cup mandarin orange segments vibrant and juicy, this adds a citrus touch.
  • 1 cup red seedless grapes for added color and sweetness to the mix.
  • 1 tablespoon fresh lemon juice brightens the overall flavor while preventing browning.
For the Crust Topping
  • 1 cup graham cracker crumbs provides a delightful crunch that contrasts with the creamy filling.
  • 2 tablespoons unsalted butter melted to bind the crumbs together.
  • 2 tablespoons brown sugar adds a rich, caramel-like sweetness to the topping.

Equipment

  • 9 × 13-inch glass casserole dish
  • large bowl
  • separate chilled bowl

Method
 

Instructions
  1. Wash and chop the strawberries, halve the grapes, and thoroughly drain the pineapple and mandarin oranges. Pat the fruit dry with paper towels to prevent excess moisture.
  2. In a large bowl, beat the softened cream cheese, powdered sugar, vanilla extract, and sour cream until the mixture is smooth and creamy.
  3. In a separate chilled bowl, beat the cold heavy whipping cream until stiff peaks form.
  4. Gently fold the whipped cream into the cream cheese mixture until light and fluffy.
  5. Gently fold the strawberries, grapes, pineapple, and mandarin oranges into the cheesecake filling. Add the lemon juice and mix lightly.
  6. Spoon the creamy fruit mixture into a clear 9 × 13-inch glass casserole dish. Spread evenly with a spatula.
  7. In a small bowl, mix graham cracker crumbs, melted butter, and brown sugar until crumbly.
  8. Cover the casserole and refrigerate for at least 1 hour.
  9. Just before serving, sprinkle the graham cracker mixture generously over the top. Arrange the reserved fruit pieces naturally across the surface.
  10. Scoop generous portions into dessert bowls and serve chilled.

Notes

For an extra burst of color, optionally garnish with a sprig of mint.
Keep cooking

More recipes to try

High-Protein Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fluff Delight

High-Protein Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fluff Delight

View recipe
Delightful Creamy Mango Sago Gulaman Dessert to Impress Guests

Delightful Creamy Mango Sago Gulaman Dessert to Impress Guests

View recipe
Delicious 2-Ingredient Apple Pie Cups for Cozy Evenings

Delicious 2-Ingredient Apple Pie Cups for Cozy Evenings

View recipe

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe Rating