Caramel Apple Dump Cake
DESSERTS

Caramel Apple Dump Cake: The Easiest Sweet Indulgence at Home

0 comments

When the scent of fresh-baked cake fills the air, it’s hard not to feel warmth and nostalgia. One of my favorite ways to indulge that comforting feeling is with a Caramel Apple Dump Cake, a delightful creation that effortlessly combines my love for simplicity and flavor. The moment I started experimenting in the kitchen, I discovered that this recipe could turn any ordinary gathering into a heartwarming celebration.

Picture this: sticky caramel mingling with tender apples, all nestled beneath a golden cake crust. It’s a glorious dessert that requires minimal effort yet delivers show-stopping results. Whether you’re looking to impress guests, satisfy a sweet tooth on a cozy night, or just escape the fast-food rut, this cake is a sublime choice.

Let’s not forget how versatile it is! No matter the season, the Caramel Apple Dump Cake beckons you with its delicious charm. So, let’s get those ingredients ready and dive into a recipe that, I guarantee, will become a staple in your home.

Caramel Apple Dump Cake

Why will you adore Caramel Apple Dump Cake?

Simplicity at Its Best: This recipe is a true testament to effortless baking, requiring just a few pantry staples.

Warm, Cozy Flavor: The marriage of caramel and apples evokes that classic autumn comfort, perfect for any time of year.

Crowd-Pleasing Delight: Whether at a family gathering or a casual get-together with friends, this cake always impresses.

Quick to Prepare: With just 15 minutes of prep time, you can have this indulgent dessert ready to bake in no time.

Endless Versatility: Feel free to experiment with toppings or even swap in different fruits for a unique twist.

For more delightful baking ideas, check out my collection of easy dessert recipes.

Caramel Apple Dump Cake Ingredients

Get ready to indulge in the delightful flavors of this easy recipe!

For the Filling

  • Apple pie filling – 2 cans (21 oz each) are perfect for a quick and delicious base.
  • Ground cinnamon – 1 teaspoon adds warming spices that enhance the apple flavor.
  • Caramel sauce – ½ cup, divided; use half for drizzling in the filling for a gooey texture.

For the Cake Topping

  • Yellow cake mix – 1 box (about 15 oz); this is the secret to a quick, sweet topping.
  • Unsalted butter – ¾ cup (1½ sticks), melted; it ensures a rich, buttery flavor that binds everything together.

Now that you have all the ingredients, it’s time to savor the simple joy of making this Caramel Apple Dump Cake!

How to Make Caramel Apple Dump Cake

  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C). While the oven warms, lightly grease a 9 × 13-inch baking dish to ensure your cake comes out easily.

  2. Spread the apple pie filling evenly in the prepared dish. This becomes the heart of your cake, so make sure to cover the bottom completely.

  3. Sprinkle the ground cinnamon over the apple filling, and then drizzle it with ¼ cup of caramel sauce for that gooey goodness.

  4. Add the yellow cake mix by sprinkling it evenly over the apples, creating a delicious topping. Carefully pour the melted butter over the mix, covering as much as you can without stirring.

  5. Bake in the preheated oven for 45–50 minutes. The topping should be golden brown, and you’ll notice the apple filling bubbling joyfully at the edges.

  6. Cool the cake for 15 minutes once it’s out of the oven. This allows the flavors to meld beautifully. Drizzle the remaining ¼ cup of caramel sauce just before serving. Enjoy it warm!

Optional: Top with vanilla ice cream for an extra decadent treat!

Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Caramel Apple Dump Cake

Expert Tips for Caramel Apple Dump Cake

  • Choose Quality Ingredients: Always go for high-quality apple pie filling and caramel sauce; this enhances the flavor of your Caramel Apple Dump Cake significantly.

  • Don’t Stir: After pouring the melted butter, refrain from stirring the mix into the apples. This creates a deliciously crumbly topping when baked.

  • Check for Doneness: Keep an eye on the baking time; if the topping isn’t golden brown and the filling isn’t bubbling, give it a few more minutes but watch closely!

  • Allow to Rest: Let the cake rest for 15 minutes after baking. This helps the filling set and makes it easier to slice without making a mess.

  • Experiment with Flavors: Feel free to swap in different toppings or fruits, like peaches or berries, to make your Caramel Apple Dump Cake uniquely yours.

What to Serve with Caramel Apple Dump Cake?

There’s something magical about pairing this sweet delight with complementary flavors to create a memorable meal experience.

  • Vanilla Ice Cream: A classic pairing that adds creamy richness to the warm cake while the cold melts slightly, creating a heavenly contrast.
  • Whipped Cream: Light and fluffy, this topping offers an airy bite that perfectly balances the dense cake, enhancing every bite.
  • Spiced Pecans: Their crunchy texture and nutty flavor provide a delightful contrast, while the spicing echoes the warm cinnamon in the cake.
  • Caramel Sauce Drizzle: Go the extra mile and serve with additional caramel on the side, amplifying the sweet, luxurious experience.
  • Coffee or Tea: A warm mug of coffee or a cup of your favorite herbal tea makes a delightful beverage pairing, balancing sweetness with warmth.
  • Fresh Berries: Bright and tart berries like raspberries or strawberries offer a refreshing contrast, cutting through the richness of the cake beautifully.
  • Chocolate Drizzle: Add a touch of indulgence by drizzling melted chocolate over the cake, providing a rich twist that chocolate lovers will adore.

Each of these pairings elevates your dessert moment, making your Caramel Apple Dump Cake a cherished favorite at every gathering.

Caramel Apple Dump Cake Variations

Feel free to get creative with this delightful dessert and tailor it to your taste!

  • Gluten-Free: Use a gluten-free cake mix instead of yellow cake mix for a gluten-free treat everyone can enjoy.

  • Nutty Crunch: Add 1 cup of chopped nuts, like pecans or walnuts, to the topping for an extra crunch and rich flavor.

  • Cinnamon Apple Twist: Replace half of the apple pie filling with sliced fresh apples tossed in cinnamon for a fresher taste.

  • Spiced Up: Incorporate ½ teaspoon of nutmeg or pumpkin pie spice for a warm, autumn-inspired flavor profile.

  • Berry Fusion: Swap one can of apple pie filling for berry filling, like cherry or mixed berries, adding a vibrant twist to your dessert.

  • Vegan Delight: Use a vegan cake mix, vegan butter, and maple syrup instead of caramel for a plant-based version that’s just as delicious.

  • Caramel Pecan: Stir 1 cup of caramel bits into the topping for an extra burst of gooeyness that adds sweetness and texture.

  • Chocolate Drizzle: Finish with a drizzle of melted chocolate or chocolate sauce over the warm cake for a decadent chocolatey twist!

Make Ahead Options

These Caramel Apple Dump Cake components are perfect for meal prep enthusiasts looking to save time during busy weeknights! You can prepare the apple filling by mixing it with cinnamon and caramel sauce up to 24 hours in advance; simply refrigerate it in an airtight container. Similarly, the dry cake mix can be assembled and stored separately for up to 3 days. When you’re ready to enjoy your cake, spread the chilled apple mixture in your greased baking dish, sprinkle the cake mix on top, and pour the melted butter over. Bake as directed, and you’ll have a delicious dessert with minimal effort, just as comforting and flavorful as if it were made fresh!

Storage Tips for Caramel Apple Dump Cake

Room Temperature: Allow the cake to cool completely before storing it at room temperature, loosely covered with foil or plastic wrap for up to 2 days.

Fridge: For longer storage, keep the cake in the refrigerator, covered tightly. It will stay fresh for up to 5 days, maintaining its delicious caramel and apple flavor.

Freezer: You can freeze individual slices of the Caramel Apple Dump Cake by wrapping them in plastic wrap and then placing in an airtight container. It will last up to 2 months in the freezer.

Reheating: To enjoy leftovers, simply reheat slices in the microwave for about 30 seconds, or warm in a preheated oven at 350°F (175°C) for about 10 minutes.

Caramel Apple Dump Cake

Caramel Apple Dump Cake Recipe FAQs

What type of apples are best for the recipe?
Absolutely! While the recipe uses apple pie filling for convenience, using fresh apples like Granny Smith or Honeycrisp can enhance the flavor. Aim for about 6 cups of sliced apples, and remember to toss them with a bit of lemon juice and sugar for added sweetness!

How should I store leftover Caramel Apple Dump Cake?
To keep your cake fresh, let it cool completely before storing. At room temperature, it can last for up to 2 days when loosely covered with aluminum foil. If you want to prolong its deliciousness, move it to the fridge for up to 5 days, tightly covered to prevent it from drying out.

Can I freeze Caramel Apple Dump Cake?
Yes, you can! To freeze, allow the cake to cool completely, then wrap individual slices tightly in plastic wrap and place them in an airtight container. This way, it can last up to 2 months in the freezer. When you’re ready to enjoy it, simply thaw in the fridge overnight, or reheat slices directly from frozen in the microwave for about 1-2 minutes.

What should I do if the topping isn’t browning?
If the topping isn’t achieving that lovely golden brown color, don’t worry! It might need a little extra time in the oven. Keep it in for an additional 5-10 minutes, but make sure to check the edges for any bubbling and avoid burning. An easy trick is to lightly cover the cake with aluminum foil if it’s browning too quickly.

Is this recipe suitable for those with allergies?
Great question! The Caramel Apple Dump Cake recipe contains gluten and dairy from the cake mix and butter. For a gluten-free version, opt for a gluten-free cake mix. You can also substitute the butter with a dairy-free alternative like coconut oil or margarine. Always check labels to ensure the products meet your dietary needs.

How can I enhance the flavor of my Caramel Apple Dump Cake?
Definitely! Experimenting with flavors can elevate your cake to the next level. For an extra kick, add a teaspoon of vanilla extract to the apple filling, or even a splash of bourbon or rum for those special occasions! Drizzling a bit of chocolate sauce over the top just before serving can add a delightful twist, too.

Caramel Apple Dump Cake

Caramel Apple Dump Cake: The Easiest Sweet Indulgence at Home

Experience the delightful Caramel Apple Dump Cake, a simple yet indulgent dessert perfect for any occasion.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 50 minutes
Cooling Time 15 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 20 minutes
Servings: 8 slices
Course: DESSERTS
Cuisine: American
Calories: 330

Ingredients
  

For the Filling
  • 2 cans apple pie filling (21 oz each)
  • 1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
  • ½ cup caramel sauce divided; use half for filling
For the Cake Topping
  • 1 box yellow cake mix (about 15 oz)
  • ¾ cup unsalted butter (1½ sticks, melted)

Equipment

  • 9 × 13-inch baking dish
  • Mixing bowl

Method
 

Instructions
  1. Preheat the oven to 350°F (175°C). Lightly grease a 9 × 13-inch baking dish.
  2. Spread the apple pie filling evenly in the prepared dish.
  3. Sprinkle the ground cinnamon over the apple filling, then drizzle with ¼ cup of caramel sauce.
  4. Sprinkle yellow cake mix evenly over the apples, then pour melted butter over the mix.
  5. Bake in the preheated oven for 45–50 minutes until golden brown and bubbling.
  6. Cool the cake for 15 minutes after removing from the oven. Drizzle with remaining caramel sauce before serving.

Nutrition

Serving: 1sliceCalories: 330kcalCarbohydrates: 45gProtein: 3gFat: 15gSaturated Fat: 9gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 4gCholesterol: 30mgSodium: 200mgPotassium: 100mgFiber: 1gSugar: 25gVitamin A: 500IUVitamin C: 1mgCalcium: 20mgIron: 1mg

Notes

Optional: Top with vanilla ice cream for an extra treat. Experiment with different fruits for unique flavors.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
Keep cooking

More recipes to try

Delicious Sugar-Free No-Bake Strawberry Delight for All

Delicious Sugar-Free No-Bake Strawberry Delight for All

View recipe
Decadent Creamy Frosted Pumpkin Spice Bars You'll Love

Decadent Creamy Frosted Pumpkin Spice Bars You’ll Love

View recipe
Whip Up This Strawberry Delight Cream Cheese Dream!

Whip Up This Strawberry Delight Cream Cheese Dream!

View recipe

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe Rating