Buko Pandan Biko
DESSERTS

Delicious Buko Pandan Biko: A Sweet Tropical Delight!

0 comments

There’s something undeniably enchanting about the vibrant green hues of Buko Pandan Biko, especially when it’s fresh out of the oven with a caramelized coconut topping that gleams in the light. This delightful dish found its way to my kitchen one afternoon as I rummaged through a treasure trove of ingredients, and I couldn’t resist the urge to create something both comforting and visually stunning.

As the enticing aroma of pandan wafts through the air, you can almost hear the soft whispers of family gatherings and potluck feasts, making it a staple for anyone looking to impress. It’s not just about the beautiful presentation—this sticky rice dessert is a symphony of flavors, marrying the subtle nuttiness of glutinous rice with the rich creaminess of coconut, all harmonized by the fresh essence of young coconut.

Whether you’re seeking a unique dessert for a special occasion or simply want to elevate your home-cooked meals, this recipe is your ticket to transforming ordinary moments into extraordinary memories. So roll up your sleeves and let’s dive into the blissful world of Buko Pandan Biko!

Buko Pandan Biko

Why is Buko Pandan Biko a must-try?

Irresistible flavor: The delightful blend of pandan and coconut creates a tropical paradise in every bite.
Visually stunning: Its vibrant green color will brighten up any table setting, making it perfect for gatherings.
Easy to make: With simple steps, you can whip up this delicious dessert without any fuss.
Crowd-pleaser: Whether at parties or family dinners, Buko Pandan Biko is sure to impress guests of all ages.
Versatile dessert: Enjoy it chilled or warm, this treat adapts to any occasion! Elevate your dessert game and make it today—your taste buds will thank you!

Buko Pandan Biko Ingredients

For the Sticky Rice
• Glutinous rice – A key ingredient that gives Biko its delightful chewy texture.
• Water – Necessary for cooking the rice to perfection.

For the Coconut Mixture
• Coconut milk – Adds rich creaminess and flavor, perfect for a Buko Pandan Biko dessert.
• Granulated sugar – Sweetens the rice mixture beautifully.
• Pandan extract – Infuses the dish with a fragrant, green essence that’s simply irresistible.
• Salt – Enhances the flavors and balances the sweetness.
• Young coconut strips (buko) – Provides a refreshing texture and taste that complements the sticky rice.
• Green food coloring (optional) – To enhance the vibrant green hue, making it visually appealing.

For the Caramelized Topping
• Coconut cream – Creates a luscious, rich topping that pairs perfectly with the rice.
• Brown sugar – Gives a deeper flavor profile and caramelizes beautifully.
• Condensed milk – Adds sweetness and creaminess to the topping.
• Butter – Helps achieve a silky smooth finish in the caramelization process.
• Pandan extract (optional) – A splash enhances the overall aroma and ties the flavors together!

Now that you have all the Buko Pandan Biko ingredients lined up, you’re ready to embark on this sweet tropical journey!

How to Make Buko Pandan Biko

  1. Rinse the glutinous rice under cold water until the water runs clear. Combine it with 2 cups of water in a rice cooker or saucepan, and cook until tender. This step ensures your rice is fluffy and perfectly chewy.

  2. Mix the coconut milk, granulated sugar, pandan extract, salt, and optional green food coloring in a large pan. Heat over medium-low until the sugar dissolves, creating a fragrant coconut mixture that delights your senses.

  3. Stir in the cooked sticky rice and young coconut strips. Continuously stir for 8–12 minutes until the mixture thickens and turns a beautiful green color. This step is crucial for achieving that perfect sticky texture!

  4. Grease a 9 × 13-inch clear glass casserole dish with a bit of oil. Spread the pandan rice evenly in the dish, pressing it gently into place for an even surface.

  5. Combine the coconut cream, brown sugar, condensed milk, and butter in a saucepan. Cook over medium-low heat for 15–25 minutes, stirring frequently until thick and caramel-colored. This luscious topping is what makes Buko Pandan Biko truly special.

  6. Spread the caramelized mixture evenly over the rice in the casserole dish, allowing the flavors to meld beautifully together.

  7. Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C). Bake the dish for 20–30 minutes until the top is deeply golden brown and glossy. For an extra caramelization touch, broil for 2–3 minutes, keeping a close watch!

  8. Let rest for 20–30 minutes before slicing into squares. This helps the layers set perfectly for clean cuts.

Optional: Serve with a sprinkle of toasted coconut flakes for added crunch and flavor!
Exact quantities are listed in the recipe card below.

Buko Pandan Biko

What to Serve with Buko Pandan Biko?

Indulging in Buko Pandan Biko creates cozy, tropical vibes that you might want to extend into a full meal experience.

  • Tropical Fruit Salad: A mix of fresh mango, pineapple, and kiwi enhances the flavors of Biko while offering a refreshing crunch. The sweet and juicy fruits balance the dessert’s richness perfectly.

  • Coconut Water: This hydrating drink complements the coconut flavors in the Biko, making for a light and revitalizing accompaniment. Sip on this tropical treat as you savor each bite of your dessert.

  • Mango Sticky Rice: For an adventurous pairing, try serving this favorite alongside Buko Pandan Biko. The contrast between the two rice dishes creates a delightful flavor journey for your taste buds.

  • Pandan Tea: Brewed using the same fragrant leaves, this herbal tea adds an aromatic touch that ties back to the dessert. Its subtle sweetness lifts the entire meal experience.

  • Grilled Shrimp Skewers: The smoky flavor of grilled shrimp drizzled with a light lime dressing perfectly complements the sweet richness of Buko Pandan Biko. A savory element for a delightful balance!

  • Chocolate Dipped Bananas: Explore a sweet twist by pairing with this easy treat. The contrast of texture and flavor makes for an exciting dessert adventure that everyone will love.

How to Store and Freeze Buko Pandan Biko

Room Temperature: Store leftover Buko Pandan Biko in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 2 days for optimal texture and flavor.

Fridge: For longer storage, place it in the refrigerator, where it will keep well for up to 5 days. Cover tightly to prevent it from drying out.

Freezer: You can freeze Buko Pandan Biko for up to 3 months. Wrap individual squares in plastic wrap and place them in a freezer-safe bag, ensuring they are airtight.

Reheating: To enjoy frozen squares, thaw them overnight in the fridge and then reheat in the microwave for 20-30 seconds or in the oven at 350°F (175°C) until warmed through.

Buko Pandan Biko Variations

Feel free to get creative with your Buko Pandan Biko by trying out these delightful twists that will surely elevate your dessert game!

  • Vegan: Substitute coconut milk with almond milk and use maple syrup instead of granulated sugar for a plant-based version. It’s equally delicious!

  • Chocolate Drizzle: Once baked, add a drizzle of melted dark chocolate over the top for a rich and decadent flair. The combination of chocolate and coconut is heavenly!

  • Mango Tango: Incorporate fresh diced mango into the rice mixture for a fruity contrast that pairs beautifully with coconut. This twist adds a vibrant tropical touch!

  • Nutty Crunch: Sprinkle chopped roasted cashews or almonds over the caramel topping before baking for an added crunch and nutty depth of flavor. It’s a delightful texture contrast!

  • Cinnamon Spiced: Add a pinch of cinnamon to the rice mixture for a warm, comforting flavor that complements the coconut beautifully. It’s that extra hint of warmth you didn’t know you needed!

  • Pandan Coconut Cream: Use coconut whipped cream flavored with a bit of pandan extract as a topping for a light and fluffy finish. Perfect for those who love a cloud-like dessert experience.

  • Spicy Kick: For adventure seekers, add a touch of chili powder or cayenne pepper to the caramel topping for a surprising heat that balances the sweetness. Spicy and sweet is a match made in heaven!

  • Choco-Coconut Fusion: Mix in some chocolate chips with the sticky rice before baking. It creates pockets of melty chocolate that contrast wonderfully with the creamy coconut.

Each variation invites your personal touch, allowing you to create a unique Buko Pandan Biko experience that reflects your taste and preferences!

Tips for the Best Buko Pandan Biko

  • Rinse Well: Always rinse the glutinous rice until the water runs clear; this removes excess starch and leads to fluffier sticky rice.

  • Gentle Stirring: Stir continuously when mixing in the coconut mixture to achieve that signature sticky texture. Avoid clumping by breaking up any lumps.

  • Topping Consistency: Ensure your caramelized coconut topping is thick before spreading. A runny topping may lead to a less cohesive dessert.

  • Watch the Oven: Keep a close eye on the oven while broiling to prevent burning. A perfectly golden top is what makes Buko Pandan Biko truly shine!

  • Cool Before Slicing: Allowing the dish to rest before cutting helps the squares hold their shape, making for a neater presentation.

Make Ahead Options

Buko Pandan Biko is perfect for meal prep, making it a breeze to serve on busy weeknights! You can prepare the sticky rice and coconut mixture up to 24 hours in advance. Simply cook the rice and combine it with the coconut milk, sugar, pandan extract, and young coconut strips, then store it in an airtight container in the fridge to maintain its freshness. The caramelized topping can also be made ahead and refrigerated for up to 3 days. When you’re ready to enjoy this delightful dessert, just spread the topping over the rice and bake as directed. This way, you’ll have a beautiful, comforting treat with minimal effort, just as delicious as when freshly made!

Buko Pandan Biko

Buko Pandan Biko Recipe FAQs

What type of glutinous rice should I use?
I recommend using high-quality glutinous rice, sometimes labeled as “sticky rice” or “sweet rice.” Look for a brand that has a glossy appearance and is not broken or damaged, which can affect the texture of your Buko Pandan Biko.

How should I store leftover Buko Pandan Biko?
Absolutely! To keep your Buko Pandan Biko fresh, store leftovers in an airtight container at room temperature for up to 2 days. If you’d like to enjoy it for longer, transfer it to the refrigerator, where it will stay good for up to 5 days. Just ensure it’s tightly sealed to avoid drying out.

Can I freeze Buko Pandan Biko? If so, how?
Very! You can freeze Buko Pandan Biko for up to 3 months. Allow it to cool completely, then cut it into squares. Wrap each square tightly in plastic wrap and place them in a freezer-safe bag, expelling as much air as possible before sealing. When you’re ready to enjoy it, thaw in the refrigerator overnight and reheat in the microwave for 20-30 seconds or in the oven at 350°F (175°C).

What are some common issues when making Buko Pandan Biko?
If the sticky rice doesn’t come out as tender as you hoped, it might be due to not soaking the rice long enough before cooking. Try soaking it for at least 2 hours prior to cooking. Additionally, if the coconut topping is too runny, let it simmer longer on the stove, stirring frequently until it reaches the desired thickness. This ensures it sets beautifully on your sticky rice!

Is Buko Pandan Biko safe for people with allergies?
Always check the ingredients used in your Buko Pandan Biko, especially for potential allergens like coconut or gluten-free labels for storage if you have a gluten intolerance. It’s best to consult with any guests regarding their specific dietary needs before sharing this delicious dessert, ensuring everyone enjoys a safe and delightful experience!

Buko Pandan Biko

Delicious Buko Pandan Biko: A Sweet Tropical Delight!

Buko Pandan Biko is a delightful sticky rice dessert infused with pandan and coconut flavors, perfect for any gathering.
Prep Time 30 minutes
Cook Time 40 minutes
Resting Time 30 minutes
Total Time 1 hour 40 minutes
Servings: 12 squares
Course: DESSERTS
Cuisine: Filipino
Calories: 250

Ingredients
  

For the Sticky Rice
  • 2 cups Glutinous rice A key ingredient that gives Biko its delightful chewy texture.
  • 2 cups Water Necessary for cooking the rice to perfection.
For the Coconut Mixture
  • 1 can Coconut milk Adds rich creaminess and flavor.
  • 3/4 cup Granulated sugar Sweetens the rice mixture beautifully.
  • 1 teaspoon Pandan extract Infuses the dish with a fragrant essence.
  • 1/4 teaspoon Salt Enhances the flavors.
  • 1 cup Young coconut strips (buko) Provides a refreshing texture.
  • 1 drop Green food coloring (optional) To enhance the vibrant green hue.
For the Caramelized Topping
  • 1 cup Coconut cream Creates a luscious topping.
  • 1/2 cup Brown sugar Gives a deeper flavor profile.
  • 1/2 cup Condensed milk Adds sweetness and creaminess.
  • 2 tablespoons Butter Helps achieve a silky smooth finish.
  • 1 teaspoon Pandan extract (optional) Enhances the overall aroma.

Equipment

  • rice cooker
  • large pan
  • 9 × 13-inch casserole dish
  • saucepan

Method
 

Cooking Instructions
  1. Rinse the glutinous rice under cold water until the water runs clear. Combine it with 2 cups of water in a rice cooker or saucepan, and cook until tender.
  2. Mix the coconut milk, granulated sugar, pandan extract, salt, and optional green food coloring in a large pan. Heat over medium-low until the sugar dissolves.
  3. Stir in the cooked sticky rice and young coconut strips. Continuously stir for 8–12 minutes until the mixture thickens and turns a beautiful green color.
  4. Grease a 9 × 13-inch clear glass casserole dish with a bit of oil. Spread the pandan rice evenly in the dish.
  5. Combine the coconut cream, brown sugar, condensed milk, and butter in a saucepan. Cook over medium-low heat for 15–25 minutes, stirring frequently until thick and caramel-colored.
  6. Spread the caramelized mixture evenly over the rice in the casserole dish.
  7. Preheat your oven to 375°F (190°C). Bake for 20–30 minutes until the top is deeply golden brown.
  8. Let rest for 20–30 minutes before slicing into squares.

Nutrition

Serving: 1squareCalories: 250kcalCarbohydrates: 45gProtein: 3gFat: 8gSaturated Fat: 5gPolyunsaturated Fat: 1gMonounsaturated Fat: 2gCholesterol: 10mgSodium: 80mgPotassium: 150mgFiber: 1gSugar: 15gVitamin A: 50IUCalcium: 20mgIron: 0.5mg

Notes

Optional: Serve with a sprinkle of toasted coconut flakes for added crunch and flavor. Always rinse the glutinous rice well for fluffy texture.

Tried this recipe?

Let us know how it was!
Keep cooking

More recipes to try

Brown Butter Banana Cake with Vanilla Frosting & Salted Caramel Magic

Brown Butter Banana Cake with Vanilla Frosting & Salted Caramel Magic

View recipe
Creamy Crema de Fruta Delight: A Custard Twist You’ll Love

Creamy Crema de Fruta Delight: A Custard Twist You’ll Love

View recipe
Delicious Peach Cobbler Recipe for Cozy Family Nights

Delicious Peach Cobbler Recipe for Cozy Family Nights

View recipe

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Recipe Rating